Moth Golf Day 2021

26 November 2021

Please contact Tubby Larkan for Results

Tee-OffFourball
08:30D. Reed & M. Sewraj
V. Hols & R. Cyrus
08:45M. Scott & J. Ridl
D. Pieterse & I. Khumalo
09:30J.L. Rawstorne & D. Berriman
D. Cunningham & M. Cyrus
10:00I. Perry & E. Brookes
C. Vos & A. Barnard
10:20Lima Grain
10:40B. Ngonyama & S. Buthelezi
H. Msomi & G. Ngubane
11:00T. Muller & M. Muller
S. van der Merwe & J. Mlangeni
11:20F. Joubert & C.W. Lubbe
P. Malan & A. Mulder
11:40T. Larkan & G. Larkan
N. Schneider & T. Schneider
12:00P. du Preez & M. du Preez

2021 in Review

Click this article to find out what happened at the GGC in 2021 including a full summary of the winners of the golf days hosted by the GGC in 2021, the full list of Monthly Mug winners and a full summary of 2021s 9@9 field.


2021 Golf Days’ Summary

Golf DaySponsorDate HeldWinner
Club ChampionshipFarmer’s Agricare11th and 12th AprilDavid Cunningham
Jen’s JugThe Mason Family
Plennegy Golf DayPlennegy8th May
Arcadia Golf WeekendAheers29th and 30th May
Development Golf DayPearson Farmequip6th June
Individual StablefordGareth Larkan and Dieter Meyer26th JulyGareth Larkan
Greytown ClassicMisty Ridge Contracting6th November
Wembley College Golf DayWembley College Parents’ Association20th November
Moth Golf Day26th November

2021 Monthly Mug Winners

JanuaryJ. Rawstorne
FebruaryD. Meyer
MarchY. Suraj
AprilJ. Mhlangeni
MayS. Buthelezi
JuneT. Larkan
JulyT. Larkan
AugustJ.L Rawstorne
SeptemberV. Hohls
OctoberG. Ngubane
NovemberD. Brown
DecemberS. Brown

2021 9@9 Winners

DateTee PlayedWinnerPointsSponsor
17 JanFront 9Andre Nieuwoudt20Tubby Larkan
24 Jan2nd 9Amanda Barton22Golden Grow Farming
31 Jan 2nd 9 Sean Sneyd19Pete & Joanie Koller
7 Feb Back 9 Joanie Koller20Aheers Powertrade
14 Feb Front 9 Tubby Larkan19Dean Brown
21 Feb Back 9 Gareth Larkan20Mike Barrow
28 Feb Front 9 Owen Naidoo21Bobby Pearson Farmequip
7 Mar Back 9 Johan Martens20Martin Platt KKP Pecans
14 Mar Front 9 Nicole Nieuwoudt20Pete Hardy
21 Mar Back 9 Jack Ridl23Johan Martens
28 Mar Front 9 Dawie Pieterse17Jack Mason
4 AprBack 9Tubby Larkan21Aheers Powertrade
18 Apr Front 9 Mike Barrow23Mike Munitich
2 MayJohan Martens21
16 MayFront 9Shane Watson20Colin Hooper
23 MayBack 9Fanie van Wyk19Tienie & Marius
6 JuneFront 9Jack Ridl20Pearson Farmequip
13 JuneBack 9Peter Hardy22Mike Munitich
20 JuneFront 9Peter Hardy21GCC
27 JuneBack 9Gareth Larkan21Jack Mason
4 JulyFront 9Tienie
Ash Mason
19 Rhino Charcoal & Golf Gear
11 JulyBack 9Martin Bloy23Aheers Powertrade
18 JulyFront 9Martin Platt23Aheers Powertrade
1 AugustBack 9Marius Muller19Gareth Larkan
8 AugustFront 9Marius Muller20Aheers
15 AugustBack 9Yash Sewraj17Greytown Country Club
22 AugustFront 9Dillon Reed20Aheers
5 SeptemberBack 9Colin Hooper19Aheers
19 SeptemberFront 9Johan Martens25Joha Wilken
26 SeptemberBack 9Johan Martens21Aheers
3 OctoberFront 9Martin Bloy14
10 OctoberBack 9Johan Martens21Greytown Beer Distributors
24 OctoberFront 9Johan Martens20
31 OctoberBack 9Vijay Rooipai21Dean Brown
7 NovemberFront 9Manoj Sewraj 15Tubby Larkan
14 NovemberBack 9Martin Platt20
2021 Greytown Golf Club 9@9 Winners

How Covid Affected the GCCs Business Hours

DateCovid LevelPersonal CurfewRestaurant/Bar Closing time
24 December 2020Adjusted 1LiftedDetermined by Establishment
22 AprilAdjusted 100:00 to 04:00 Daily23:00
30 MayAdjusted 223:00 to 04:00 Daily22:00
17 JuneAdjusted 322:00 to 04:00 Daily21:00
27 JuneAdjusted 420:00 to 04:00 Daily21:00
25 JulyAdjusted 322:00 to 04:00 Daily21:00
12 SeptemberAdjusted 223:00 to 04:00 Daily22:00
30 SeptemberAdjusted 1LiftedDetermined by Establishment

Wembley College PA Golf Day 2021 Results

On Saturday the 20th of November the Wembley College Parents’ Association hosted their annual Golf Day Fundraiser. Twenty-one partnerships entered & a great day was had by all. Thank you to Dieter Meyer for co-ordinating the event.

Partnership1st 92nd 9Total
1N. Schneider & U. van Wyk252550
2D. Brown & M. Brown222345
3K. Barton & A. Barton152045
4T. Muller & M. Muller212243
5J. Ridl & G. Larkan222143
6N. Schneider & T. Schneider182442
7V. Roopai & F. Scott231942
8P. Waller & O. Naidoo172542
9H. Msomi & G. Ngubane192140
10J. du Preez & E. Kassier201939
11I. Khumalo & E. Dlamini172239
12J.L. Rawstorne & T. Larkan201939
13D. Cunningham & A. Bulman221739
14R. Cyrus & M. Cyrus192039
15M. Steyn & S. van der Merwe192039
16S. Cowie & J. Scott171936
17A. Liddemore & M. Crowe191534
18I. Hill & A. Mason161733
19J. King & L. Brown112132
20G. Larkan & R. Hull121729
21P. du Preez & M. du Preez141428

Greytown Classic 2021 Results

A well done to our full field of golfers who participated in the 2021 Greytown Classic on Saturday the 6th of November and a massive Thank You to Marthinus Steyn for organising the event; Lauren Brown volunteering as our photographer for the day, and Misty Ridge Contracting for sponsoring the sheep for our raffle prize. Click the link to the 2021 Greytown Classic Facebook Album to see what a stunning time was had by all.

The final results are as follows:

PositionPartnership1st 92nd 9Total
1G. van der Veen & A. Brown202444
2R. Tiffin & B. Williams222244
3G. Larkan & N. Schneider251944
4O. Naidoo & M. Msomi182442
5T. Larkan & J.L. Rawstorne192342
6M. Platt & M. Barrow212142
7M. Sewraj & Y. Sewraj192241
8M. Steyn & R. Immelman202141
9D. Brown & D. Reed212041
10M. Scott & F. Scott211940
11T. Muller & M. Muller172239
12P. Hedley & M. Hedley182139
13O. Ndawonde & J. Mlangeni211839
14R. Odendaal & N. Odendaal172138
15S. van der Merwe & A. Liddemore182038
16S. Sneyd & S. Bruss182038
17D. Arbuckle & K. Ngcobo221638
18M. Brown & S. Brown191837
19D. Watson & H. Brown191736
20P. O’Sullivan & S. Eva152136
21W. Aherin & C. Hooper181836
22C. Corbishley & P. du Preez181836
23D. Meyer & P. Waller162036
24G. Ngubane & I. Khumalo161935
25C. Barton & W. Price181735
26J. Chotl & B. Ramsaroop171835
27J. du Preez & B. Paterson171835
28J. Vermaak & J. du Preez151934
29C. Holley & A. Smythe181634
30R. Cyrus & M. Cyrus171734
31V. Roopai & E. Kassier142034
32F. van Wyk & M. van Wyk132033
33R. Kimber & N. Nieuwout201333
34J. Hillhouse & V. Hols171532
35P. Anderson & B. Moir131831
36P. Koller & E. Kohne131629
37J. le Roux & F. Coetzee151328
38I. Meyer & M. Meyer121527

Special Prizes

Men’s Longest Drive: Nicholas Odendaal

Ladies’ Longest Drive: Ingrid Meyer


Nearest to the pin:

3rd Hole: Andrew Smyth

8th Hole: Darryl Arbuckle

12th Hole: Paddy O’Sullivan

17th Hole: Dean Brown

Greytown Squash Club switching to LED

The GCC Squash club have something big to boast about! Over the weekend of the 12th of November 2021 the Greytown Squash Club invested in going green & supporting the C40 goals to reduce global carbon emissions by replacing the fluorescent lights on both our squash courts with energy efficient LED lights. Not only do LED tubes have a much longer lifespan (50 000hrs or 22 years based on the GCC’s average daily light use) & much higher light quality, but they have been proven to be up to between 70% and 80% more energy-efficient than fluorescent tubes [Click for Reference].

A massive thank you to local electrician, Jitesh Mewa, for the installation, as well as Keveen Ramsamooj, Mike Barrow and Martin Platt for your contributions.

LETCEE Charity Golf Day

The 2021 LETCEE Golf Day was postponed to the 15th of January 2022 due to COVID restrictions over the original date. The tournament was sponsored by Sanlam Private Wealth and this year boasted a field of thirty-six golfers.

Saturday 24 July 2021

Betterball Stableford Teams of 2

R200/player


To enter please contact Astrid:

Via Email: astrid@letcee.org | Subject: Letcee Golf Day Entry

or

Via Whatsapp on: 084 802 1794

26 July Individual Stableford


This Saturday Gareth Larkan & Dieter Meyer kindly organised an individual Stableford Competition. Thank you all for a fantastic turnout!

Results

PlayerPoints
Gareth Larkan39
Troy Gifford38
Paddy O’Sullivan36
Steve van der Merwe35
Sven Bruss35
Dieter Meyer35
Isaac Khumalo35
Peter Hardy34
Tubby Larkan34
Martin 33
David Cunningham33
Skhumbuzo Buthelezi33
James Lake32
Thuba Mzila30
Aidan Friend30
Humphrey Msomi28
John-Lloyd Rawstorne27
Goodboy Ngubane27
Bobby Pearson25

Monthly Mug July 2021

Saturday 3 July 2021


The Monthly Mug will be held this Saturday with the following provisions due to COVID 19 Level 4 Regulations:

4 ball or 3 balls & your selected Tee-off times are please to be posted on the GTN Golfers Group this week.

There will be a Pick-Up-‘n-Go station at halfway house for all participants to collect your sustenance.

When your 18 hole round is complete please leave your SIGNED scorecards in the relevant Monthly Mug Box at the Bar before leaving.

Positions will be announced on Sunday Morning & no prize giving will be held due to COVID Level 4 regulations.

July 2021 Monthly Mug Tee-Off TimesFourball / threeball
08:00G. Larkan
T. Larkan
D. Meyer
K. Barton
08:30D. Brown
D. Watson
B. Pearson
J. Lake
R. Cyrus
08:45D. Cunningham
M. Bloy
J.L. Rawstorne
M. Sewraj
09:00D. Pieterse
L. Pieterse
Mariaan
Fanie
10:15P. O’Sullivan
Scott 1
Scott 2
S. Eva
11:00S. van der Merwe
M. Steyn
Marius
Tienie

Results

Net Scores

A Division

PlayerNet Score
F. van Wyk70
M. Bloy71
D. Watson73
D. Cunningham75
J. Lake75
J.L. Rawstorne75
S. Buthelezi78
M. Thusi78
G Larkan79
D. Meyer79
M. Steyn80

B Division

Player Net Score
T. Larkan66
M. Muller70
T. Muller72
M. van Wyk73
I. Khumalo74
D. Pieterse75
M. Scott76
M. Sewraj77
D. Brown78
L. Pieterse78
S. van der Merwe79
R. Cyrus79
P. O’Sullivan80
B. Pearson81
S. Eva83
F. Scott84

Gross Scores

A Division

PlayerGross Score
D. Watson76
M. Bloy78
S. Buthelezi80
D. Cunningham80
F. van Wyk80
G Larkan83
J. Lake83
J.L. Rawstorne85
M. Thusi89
D. Meyer90
M. Steyn91

B Division

PlayerGross Score
M. Muller84
T. Larkan86
D. Pieterse88
I. Khumalo89
D. Brown91
T. Muller91
P. O’Sullivan92
M. Scott93
L. Pieterse96
S. van der Merwe97
R. Cyrus97
B. Pearson99
M. Sewraj99
S. Eva101
F. Scott110
M. van Wyk127

Handicaps & Points

A Division

PlayerHandicapPoints
F. van Wyk1036
M. Bloy735
D. Watson333
J.L. Rawstorne1032
M. Thusi1132
D. Cunningham531
J. Lake831
S. Buthelezi228
D. Meyer1128
G Larkan427
M. Steyn1126

B Division

PlayerHandicapPoints
T. Larkan2040
M. Muller1436
T. Muller1934
D. Pieterse1333
I. Khumalo1532
M. Scott1730
M. Sewraj2230
R. Cyrus1829
L. Pieterse1829
D. Brown1328
S. van der Merwe1827
P. O’Sullivan1226
B. Pearson1825
S. Eva1824
F. Scott2623
M. van Wyk5421

Pearson Farmequip Development Golf Day

2021 Pearson Farmequip Development Golf Day

On Sunday the 6th of June the Greytown Golf Club Hosted the first annual Pearson Farmequip Development Golf Day. Pearson Farmequip would like to say a massive thank you to the many generous sponsors who contributed to this day sponsoring a wide variety of prizes such as food hampers, golf gear & cash prizes to airtime bundles & a chicken for all 19 participants. Many thanks to Greytown Country Club; Greytown Golf Club; Jack Mason; Ashook Aheer; Niren Aheer; Rob Tarr of RBJ; Linda & Dawie Pieterse; Joha Wilkin of Greytown Beer Distributors; Dean Brown of Pidelta; & Tim Chisale from Cato Ridge. We’d also like to say a special thank you to Tubby & Gareth Larkan from the Golf Committee for ensuring such a smoothly run event and to Isaac Khumalo for his endless enthusiasm & energy for the game.

Greytown Golf Club are incredibly excited about the progress of our Development Golfers. We currently have fifteen development players who regularly travel the province to participate in other club’s tournaments and are our wonderful ambassadors. Always willing to play with and coach our local members when available their enthusiasm is a credit to the club. On Sunday a Development Golf Clinic was run in conjunction with the Golf Day & a huge thank you must be said to M. Thusi & T. Chisale for coaching the kids who attended the clinic.

Welldone to Skhumbuzo Buthelezi on winning the Men’s A division with a gross score of 74 and Nhlanhla Khanyile on winning the Men’s B division with a gross score of 79. This is now an annual event and we look forward to seeing you all again next year. The full fields’ results are:

Men’s A DivisionGross Score
1S. Buthelezi74
2X. Khumalo76
3O. Ndawonde76
4S. Dlamini80
5B. Ngonyama83
T. ChisaleWithdrew
J. MlangeniWithdrew
2021 Pearson Farmequip Development Gold Day Men’s A Division Results

Men’s B DivisionGross Score
1N. Khanyile79
2D. Dlamini82
3G. Ngubane83
4I. Khumalo85
5M. Khumalo89
6M. Thusi95
7L. Daniels97
8M. Ndlovu101
9M. Mthembu101
10S. Shange102
11N. Mhlambo105
12T. Ngubane107
2021 Pearson Farmequip Development Gold Day Men’s B Division Results

See the Greytown Country Club’s Facebook Page for the day’s Photo Gallery:

2021 Pearson Farmequip Development Golf Day Photo Album

Arcadia Golf Weekend Results

The 7th annual AHEERS Arcadia Golf weekend was held on 29 & 30 May 2021. The players tee’d off on Saturday at St Cathryn’s at 11:00.

The winners of Day One were father and son Manie & Lushan Estherhuizen from Riverside on 44 points, closely followed Piet Nel and Mike Harrison on 43 points and Nico Schneider and Phil Waller on 42 points.

The players then played Day Two at Greytown and with only 3 points separating the top 6 teams the tussle was on.

Fritz Volker and Andre Liddemore had a good second day scoring 44 points and therefore winning Day Two.

Consistency over both days meant that Lushan and Manie Estherhuizen came out on top with a total of 86 points.


Results:

  1. L & M Estherhuizen 86
  2. P Nel & M Harrison 84
  3. T & M Muller 81

Thank you to both St Cathryn’s and Greytown Country Club for their generosity, through the reduction of green fees, and their hospitality over the weekend. Thank you Piet & Johan and their staff for the condition of both the courses, which all the players really enjoyed.

ARCADIA would like to thank the following sponsors for their generosity:
AHEERS
Blue Crest Holdings
Bracken
Build It – Greytown
Chubby Chickens
CPS Seedlings
Diedricks Panelbeaters
Engen Greytown
Greytown Country Club
Holmelacy
Limagrain
Mascor
Pannar
Pidelta
Platt Plant Services
Plennegy
Rhino Charcoal
St Cathryn’s
Umvoti Fuel & Oil
Uncle Fish’s Meats

Lastly, thank you to all the players. We had a full field of 48 players, up from 36 last year. A special thanks to the Riverside players for making the effort to come up and support us. Thank you to all the players, this weekend would not happen without your support.

Arcadia Golf Weekend 2021 Winners on 86 Points: Father & Son Duo L. & M. Estherhuizen
Arcadia Golf Weekend 2021 Runners up on 84 Points: P. Nel & M. Harrison

Full Field Results

PlayersSt. Cathryn’s TotalGreytown TotalFinal Total
L. &. M Estherhuizen444286
P. Nel & M. Harrison434184
T. & M. Muller404181
M. & G. Hayes413980
N. Schneider & P. Waller423779
R. Rencken & E. Habermann413879
J.L. Rawstorne & P. Hardy403979
M. & Y. Sewraj394079
F. Bartels & T. Kelly413778
B. van der Ryst & S. Jackson383977
F. Volker & A. Liddemore334477
M. Scott & V. Roopai383876
O. Naidoo & M. Platt344276
S. Brown & T. Marcovich383876
D. Cunningham & J. Dammann373976
D. Meyer & K. Price393675
P. du Preez & T. Gifford363975
R. Cyrus & R. Tarr344175
G. Scott & K. Stephen383775
C. Armitage & B. Venter383573
E. Kassier & C. Hooper363571
D. Brown & M. Brown353368
S. van der Merwe & B. Zuma333467
G. Ngubane & B. Ngonyama313162
Full Field’s Results at the 2021 Arcadia Golf Weekend held at St. Cathryn’s & Greytown Golf Club this weekend.

Photo Highlights

Follow this link to view the much larger photo album on Facebook

2021 Arcadia Golf Weekend | Day 2 Photos

Draw for Saturday 29 May

Shotgun start at 11:00 at St. Cathryn’s | Players are please to be at the course by 10:15 am

Starting Teebox at 11:00Fourballs
1stLimagrain
D. Brown & M. Brown
Limagrain
J. Breytenbach & R. Tarr
2ndBracken
O. Naidoo & M. Platt
Bracken
S. van der Merwe & B. Zuma
3rdEngen
S. Brown & T. Marcovich
Holme Lacy
G. Ngubane & B. Ngonyama
4thM. Sewraj & Y. Sewraj
Riverside
G. Scott & K. Stephen
5thF. Bartels & T. Kelly
R. Rencken & R. Fortmann
5thPannar
P. Nel & M. Harrison
Riverside
M. Hayes & G. Hayes
6thRhino
D. Meyer & K. Price
Riverside
B. van der Ryst & S. Jackson
6thRhino
N. Schneider & P. Waller

E.T. Ntuli & M. Johannes
7thPannar
T. Muller & M. Muller
Riverside
L. Esterhuizen & M. Esterhuizen
8thPPS
D. Cunningham & J. Damman
Riverside
C. Armitage & B. Venter
9thCPS
M. Scott & V. Roopai

F. Volker & A. Liddemore
9thPlennegy
J.L. Rawstorne & P. Hardy
Plennegy
P. du Preez & T. Gifford
2021 Arcadia Golf Weekend Saturday Shotgun Start Teeboxes at St. Cathryn’s Country Golf Estate

Draw for Sunday 30 May

Shotgun start at 08:00 at Greytown Golf Course | Players are please to be at the course by 07:15 am

Starting Teebox at 08:00Fourballs
1stRhino
D. Meyer & K. Price
Riverside
M. Hayes & G. Hayes
2ndCPS
M. Scott & V. Roopai
Limagrain
J. Breytenbach & R. Tarr
3rdLimagrain
D. Brown & M. Brown
Riverside
C. Armitage & B. Venter
4thPannar
P. Nel & M. Harrison
Riverside
B. van der Ryst & S. Jackson
4thF. Volker & A. Liddemore
Engen
S. Brown & T. Marcovich
5thPlennegy
J.L. Rawstorne & P. Hardy
Riverside
G. Scott & K. Stephen
6thM. Sewraj & Y. Sewraj
R. Rencken & R. Fortmann
6thF. Bartels & T. Kelly
Pannar
T. Muller & M. Muller
7thRiverside
L. Esterhuizen & M. Esterhuizen
PPS
D. Cunningham & J. Damman
8thBracken
S. van der Merwe & B. Zuma
Holme Lacy
G. Ngubane & B. Ngonyama
8thPlennegy
P. du Preez & T. Gifford
E.T. Ntuli & M. Johannes
9thBracken
O. Naidoo & M. Platt
Rhino
N. Schneider & P. Waller
2021 Arcadia Golf Weekend Saturday Shotgun Start Teeboxes at Greytown Golf Course

Rules & General Information